1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a bad teacher"

"I do not want a bad teacher"

Translation:Sitaki mwalimu mbovu

November 18, 2019

4 Comments


TracyTervo

Shouldn't this be sitaki mwalimu mbaya?


Didou733570

Mbovu literally means “rotten” but it can be used to mean “poor quality”. Mwalimu mbaya may be interpreted as “mean teacher”.


panglossa

Forther practice:

  • Sitaki mwalimu mbovu. - *I don't want a bad teacher."
  • Hutaki mwalimu mbovu. - *You don't want a bad teacher."
  • Hataki mwalimu mbovu. - *He/She doesn't want a bad teacher."
  • Hatutaki mwalimu mbovu. - *We don't want a bad teacher."
  • Hamtaki mwalimu mbovu. - *You don't want a bad teacher."
  • Hawataki mwalimu mbovu. - *They don't want a bad teacher."

  • Ninataka mwalimu mzuri. - *I want a good teacher."

  • Unataka mwalimu mzuri. - *You want a good teacher."
  • Anataka mwalimu mzuri. - *He/She wants a good teacher."
  • Tunataka mwalimu mzuri. - *We want a good teacher."
  • Mnataka mwalimu mzuri. - *You want a good teacher."
  • Wanataka mwalimu mzuri. - *They want a good teacher."

  • Wanafunzi werevu hawataki mwalimu mbovu. - *The smart students don't want a bad teacher."

  • Wanafunzi wabovu hawataki mwalimu mzuri. - *The bad students don't want a good teacher."
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.