1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna mane currit."

"Corinna mane currit."

Translation:Corinna runs early.

November 18, 2019

7 Comments


OzXDkf

A useless note: for a Russian ear [Corinna curit] means Corinna smokes cigarettes/a cigarette


ThereGoesMyWifi

That's on two totally different sides of the health spectrum.


studygerman

Can "run" (early/late) be used in Latin as in English for situations in which someone is ahead/behind schedule? Or just the speed of pace?


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? "Early" can mean a slow pace in English? I'm not a native, and I've never heard "early" used this way. Do you have some examples?


jgg05

In English, you could say, “I am running early,” if you arrive early for an appointment, meaning that you are running ahead of schedule (i.e., have arrived ahead of schedule).


SeanMeaneyPL

No, "at a slow pace" does not work here. The verb "to run early" means to be ahead of schedule. But that's not what *Corinna mane currit". It means, I think, "Corinna gets up early in the day to go for a run". I would probably render that as "Corinna runs in the early morning" or "Corinna runs early in the day/in the morning".


BeefTestos4

Really, misspelling Corinna's name is a critical mistake? What the ❤❤❤❤?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.