1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus plurimas fabulas narr…

"Marcus plurimas fabulas narrat."

Translation:Marcus tells very many stories.

November 18, 2019

12 Comments


studygerman

Duo is really driving home the idea of "very many." Is it used that often in Latin, or is "a lot" or "many" more common?


PERCE_NEIGE

They hurt my head with this word. I think we all understood the difference between the lowest "many/multi" and the highest "very many/plurimi". A few sentences with it would suffice. It takes the place of other interesting grammar structures or vocabulary, and it's so repetitive, hurted brain.


ChoochMcGu

Would a translation into French for "Multi" be "Beaucoup" and for "Plurimi" be "Plusieurs". Would you say that is accurate?


SeanMeaneyPL

I think we all know a Marcus.


TheLandingEagle

I work with his twin brother X-P


TheLandingEagle

This one certenly goes with "you want to tell an ancient story" vary well,


commediadellarte

how would you say : Marcus tells many stories?


Moopish

Marcus multas fabulas narrat would work.


intj-sopa

Romana fabula clara est


DermotMcInerney

Why is "Marcus relates very many stories" wrong?


juan337023

HE IS PRONOUNCING "PLUREMAS" WHICH POINTS TO AN ENGLISH SPEAKING PERSON, HE SHOULD PRONOUNCE THE "I" AS IN SPANISH, NOT IN ENGLISH


RosemaryDavies

Sounds like narrac at the end

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.