1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego fabulas antiquas narro."

"Ego fabulas antiquas narro."

Translation:I tell ancient stories.

November 18, 2019

2 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin "narrare". French "narrer" = to tell a story.

Gave "narrative" and "narration", borrowed in English, but most often translated with "story-telling".


1e7nx0WG

The usual problem in audio for this sentence that the as first declension accusative plurals in fabulas antiquas are not being pronounced with a a long a as they should be. I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started