1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not like the new merc…

"You do not like the new merchant."

Translation:Mercator novus vobis non placet.

November 18, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"Tibi non placet mercator novus" was not accepted. (Seems to be word-order-related.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it. When it's word-order related.


Molly-W

Mercator novum non vos placet - the key did not even have vobis there. Novum was on the top of the list under new.


WernerRetief723

Is te instead of vobis OK?


SuzanneNussbaum

You can have the singular "you" in the sentence, but it has to be in the correct case demanded by the verb, which is dative:

Mercator novus tibi non placet. (verb placere "takes the dative")


ds4321

I had one denied because of word-order as well. I had written, Vobis mercator novus non placet.

I wonder how free the word order of standard spoken Latin really was. German has time-manner-place rules which sound odd to English speakers if translated literally. Was Latin really used so flexibly? I'll google and see what that turns up.


SuzanneNussbaum

My guess is that your version puts strong emphasis on "you," which could certainly be appropriate (others like him, but you all don't).


SeanMeaneyPL

Is it "non" as in "known" or "non" as is french "bon"? The female voice says "known", which seems wrong to me.


SuzanneNussbaum

It is a long o, however; the version of 'restored classical pronunciation' that I've been taught and have heard most consistently does, in fact, sound like "known." (Not saying that that's how Cicero said it, though!)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.