Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia madre apriva tutte le finestre."

Translation:My mother was opening all the windows.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Flysalot
Flysalot

whats wrong with 'used to open'?

4 years ago

benczurp
benczurp

DL's hand trembles a lot with the imperfetto -- sometimes the "would" solution is not accepted, sometimes the "used to"...

3 years ago

Sputni

Thanks for that heads up - I've found that confusing at times

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Nothing :-)

3 years ago

reginadel
reginadel

Why not "opened"?

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Because "apriva" has more of a continuous sense. If you wanted to use "opened" in the one-time sense you'd probably say "Mia madre ha aperto tutte le finestre".

4 years ago

FloraGiannakos

Thanks!

4 years ago

Tongue-twisted

Thanks TheGandalf….. makes things a lot clearer :)

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Although "ha aperto" can also translate to "has opened".

Translation is so often a compromise, not least because verb conjugations are far from a perfect match. In the real World, be prepared to add extra context to avoid ambiguities and misunderstandings.

Incidentally, it may not have been accepted three years ago, but "My mother opened all the windows." was OK with the Owl today (20 August 2017).

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

"opened"was accepted - June 2016

2 years ago

poche112
poche112

Why did she have to open all of the window??? What did you do DL? :-)

1 year ago

CooperGore

Why isn't "always opened" accepted? Doesn't that include an ambiguous state of being?

1 year ago

P-Fogg
P-Fogg

See Reginadel's question. It is a different tense.

1 year ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

My mother opened / used to open / would open /the window every day in the summer when I was young. My mother was opening the window when I arrived home (sono arrivato). All these translations of the Italian imperfect would be correct (if they were given this additional context). PS Both uses of the English "would" are included here, the former is the imperfect equivalent and the latter the conditional tense (followed by "if")

1 year ago

j-mick
j-mick

Does anyone know if this can also translate as "every window?" For some reason that feels less clunky to me.

7 months ago

P-Fogg
P-Fogg

Italians would use 'ogni'. Tutte means all.

7 months ago

poche112
poche112

I think 'every window' should be accepted... but sometimes duo wants us to translate more literally. 'Le finestre' is 'the windows' so 'every the windows' doesn't work.

7 months ago