1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is going to go to …

"Kaʻiulani is going to go to practice."

Translation:E hele ana ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka hoʻomaʻamaʻa.

November 18, 2019

8 Comments


Lois985131

How would you say "Kaʻiulani is going to practice"?


KekoaMonkey

E hoʻomaʻamaʻa ana _.


BethKing-M

Can someone please help me understand the difference between "ke hele ana" and "ke hele nei?"


KekoaMonkey

-- Updated... earlier version had Ke__ana which should be E __ ana. --

Aloha e @BethKing-M ,

  • E __ ana is the tense pattern for an action that will happen or is in the process of happening. So "E hele ana au" means "I am going to go" or "I will go/ will be going". Some will refer to this as the Hawaiian "future tense" as well.

  • Ke __ nei is the tense pattern for present, what is happening at this very moment. So "Ke hele nei au" means "I am going [now]".

  • Contrast the two scenarios in English with "We are eating now."

1) A mother is preparing dinner, and calling out to the family in the other room saying, "We are eating now!". The actual action of eating is not happening, but it is in the process of happening and will be happening soon.

2) A mother is at the table with the meal prepared and everyone is eating. In English we would still say "We are eating now" to describe this action of everyone doing the action in the moment.

ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi is different from English in that the two tenses for (1) and (2) above are unique from each other. (1) is expressed in E __ ana and (2) in Ke __ nei

My examples arenʻt the best, but itʻs what I thought of in the moment, haha. Hope this helps a bit!!


BethKing-M

Mahalu nui loa e Kekoa! I kinda remembered that one (NEVER got it straightened as to which one!) Was future tense and the other was present progressive tense, but I could never remember which. So with your explanation to guide me, I think I can remember that "Ke ... Nei " is progressive, by thinking of Hawai'i Nei as going through the all the islands (and assign a progression to that - trying to build myself a mnemonic here), and "E ... Ana" is future by thinking "Ana" rhymes with "gonna" If I have that right, this will help me tremendously as I learn to translate these phrases correctly. Mahalo. Nui loa no kokua!!


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @BethKing-M, ʻae, glad to help!

One note though.... I want to make a distinction, because it can be problematic to assign western grammatical tense descriptors (like present progressive, future, etc.) to Hawaiian... because they do not fit; those fit most specifically to European languages.

Ke...Nei is not present progressive, because present progressive in English is what is happening now, or what will happen in the future. This would be a better descriptor for E ___ ana (sorry, I made mistake and put "ke" in the previous reply, itʻs supposed to be "E". I am going to update it.)

E__ana is something that could be happening now or in the progress of happening, or could be happening in the future.

Ke __ nei has to be occurring right at the moment that it is being said.

E kala mai, hoping this didnʻt confuse you more; it was my mistake earlier.


HklaniClee

Aloha e Kekoa. Just to let you know that your comment about "present progressive tense" has resulted in some changes in the revised edition of ʻŌlelo ʻŌiwi which will hopefully be coming out soon. I had used that term in some places in the book, but after researching your comment about how that term can also refer to future sentences in English, I decided to delete all uses of it. Good timing because I'm just finishing the final editing. So MAHALO! :-)


BethKing-M

Aloha e Kekoa, This does NOT confuse me - it helps (I confused YOU when I asked the question with "Ke ... nei" and "Ke ... ana" to begin with. I caught the Ke/E error as I sent it but didn't bother to correct it as it was late and I was sleepy). Mahalo nui for the clarification. I may print out your last two explanatory paragraphs and carry them around with me until I actually "GET" the difference. Mahalo for your patient kokua!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.