1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The courier carries many let…

"The courier carries many letters."

Translation:Tabellarius epistulas multas portat.

November 18, 2019

10 Comments


spacemanue

"Multas litteras" shouldn't this also be accepted here? Or would this word require a different ending?


mahdaeng

What the heck is wrong with "tabellarius multas litteras portat"?


Ilchymis

Is Tabellarius an ablative declension? Why not accusitive? These declensions are tough.


PauloMuffato

No, it's just the subject of this sentence, thus nominative.


frances449321

Why is many letters translated as letters many in the sentence?


Moopish

Latin allows for adjectives to come after the noun they modify. In many cases putting it after is the preference.


Juana936784

multas epistulas should be accepted


frances449321

I think so. Mind you I often query things .but it's the algorithms. No sense sometimes.enjoying the course as it's free.


zU60uNOa

Duo don’t be so versatile !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.