1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulos habeo."

"Discipulos habeo."

Translation:I have students.

November 18, 2019

4 Comments


xiwG8

Sounds "discipulus", and accepts It as right answer.


ManiMani5500

Hello! What exactly does the word "habeo" mean? Sometimes it means to live or live somewhere, but now it means "I have to".

Thank you so much


Moopish

In this course it is almost exclusively habeo -> 'I have' and habito -> 'I live'/'I live somewhere'.


ManiMani5500

Oh okay thank you so much

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.