"El plato no es pequeño."

Translation:The plate is not small.

5 years ago

14 Comments


rosecora

I really heard "el pla'tano es pequen~o"..

5 years ago

Al-Caro
Al-Caro

me too!

5 years ago

Pyxxie

That is also what I heard.

4 years ago

Josh52811

Same here

3 years ago

VerdeNino

So? Just take more food!

1 year ago

dddelrio

me three

5 years ago

Daikaisho

Plantains! I swear I heard plantains. Mmmm.

4 years ago

chuckycharly

No swearing!

10 months ago

tosbon

Hahaha I did the exact same thing.

4 years ago

JessHoz

Me too! Tricky tricky. I hope that's being treated as an advanced question. Takes a good ear to hear the difference.

3 years ago

JoddeBawti

Watching too much Narcos, I wrote the cash is not small.

9 months ago

Ali_Malik

Why the place ain't small is wrong?

3 years ago

charleywm
charleywm

because plato means plate not place

3 years ago

chuckycharly

English: The plate is not small. Spanish: El plato no es pequeño. French: La plaque n'est pas petite. German: Die Platte ist nicht klein. Chinese (Traditional) : 盤子不小 Also: Pánzi bù xiǎo. Chinese (Simplified) : 盘子不小 Also: Pánzi bù xiǎo. Filipino: Ang plato ay hindi maliit. Dutch: De plaat is niet klein. Japanese: プレートは小さくありません。Also : Purēto wa chīsaku arimasen.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.