"Der Hund ist auf dem Stuhl."

Translation:The dog is on the chair.

April 25, 2013

25 Comments


geekns

I wasn't sure if this should be isst or ist. Some people let their dogs do anything, after all.

January 2, 2014

wataya

In an audio exercise both should be accepted.

January 2, 2014

geekns

Well it wasn't, it said isst was wrong.

January 2, 2014

BizarreBoy

For what it's worth, this has been fixed now.

November 26, 2014

richardchyan

Can someone please explain why it's the dative "dem" instead of akkusativ "den"??

October 12, 2013

wataya

Yes. There is no motion implied. The position of the dog doesn't change. If the dog would jump onto the chair, you'd use the accusative: "Der Hund springt auf den Stuhl".

October 12, 2013

misona70

In other languages it is accusative! Dative usually answers to the question "whom", and it's pretty straightforward, making it a case easy to master. In German, things are different, and that's why I think the dative is very hard to learn - it's counter intuitive! I didn't know about the "motion" - related explanation from above, but that's why we are here... to learn and perfect our skills!

January 25, 2015

pedro.th

I would not be able to explain the accusative case in other languages (for they have their own etymological peculiarities), but German apparently follows the latin use of cases: in this sentence, "standing on the top of" would require an ablative case, one that generaly expresses "standind on determined position". Certain prepositions in Latin (i.e.: in) can be used either with an accusative complement - expressing then movement, like 'Julius in Romam venit' [Julius arrived in Rome] - or with an ablative complement - expressing, therefore, position, like "Julius in Romä est" [Julius is in Rome]. The proximity of both languages come from their roots in Indo-European; most likely, German incorpored the ablative's function in the dative case, not on the acusative.

January 30, 2015

hedgehog69

For me it also would be accusative but I explain it to myself this way: wo? = dative, wohin? = accusative :) But then you need equivalent words for "wo" and "wohin" in your mother tongue, which I actually have.

March 3, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

Some dictionaries seem to accept "stool" for a translation of "Stuhl".

April 25, 2013

christian

"Stuhl" only means "stool" in the sense of excrement.

April 25, 2013

nullusaum

Then again, "stool" can also mean "Hocker" or "Schemel" which are also seating furniture.

January 9, 2014

wataya

Yes, but neither a "Hocker" nor a "Schemel" is a "Stuhl". There is some overlap in compound nouns, though. E.g. "Der Klavierhocker/Klavierstuhl" – "the piano stool".

January 9, 2014

wataya

'chair' is a better translation. 'Hocker' is the more natural translation for 'stool'. Of course, there is some overlap.

April 25, 2013

LibinGeorg

Can someone explain the usage of "auf" here.. sorry if it was answered early.. any page links explaining the role of auf will be helpfull. Thank yoy

April 5, 2014

OgnjenG.

Can anyone make a clear distinction between "aus" and "auf". I am really confused when to use each...

October 20, 2014

PedroTeotonio

I hope this question is not too stupid, but, I thought the verb to be would always trigger a nominative, but then there is this preposition, and I wonder if the preposition always dictates the case, or if there is some deeper rule i know nothing about

February 18, 2015

TrioLinguist

Yes, sein always takes a nominative. It's the preposition after it that dictates the case of the next noun. Some prepositions take accusative, some take dative, some can take either accusative or dative (see below), and some take genitive, but you can use dative for that colloquially. Learn the genitive later.

The ones that can take both depend on movement. Auf can take either. So if it's just on and couldn't be replaced by onto, it's stationary; stationary wants dative. When there is movement involved, and you could use onto or on, it takes accusative.

Here's the chart...

Some examples of whether it'll take accusative or dative...

Der Hund steht auf dem Stuhl (The dog stands on the chair) - dative, no movement - cannot say onto the chair

Ich springe auf den Tisch (I jump on(to) the table) - accusative, movement - can say onto the table

Ich schwimme in dem See (I am swimming in the lake) - dative, no movement - cannot say into and keep the same meaning. Note, while swimming is technically physical movement, you have to be going into or out of something for it to be considered so.

Ich schwimme in den See (I am swimming in(to) the lake) - accusative, movement - can say into (and should, to clarify). As you can see the different case changes the meaning. In dative it means you are just swimming in a lake. In accusative, it suggests you are not yet in a lake (maybe in a river) and you're swimming into one.

Also, as the chart says, if you could ask wohin? (where to/whither?) for that answer, it's accusative. If you could just ask wo? (where?) for that answer, it will be dative.

Good luck.

February 18, 2015

PedroTeotonio

Thank you sir, you are awesome, I wish I could give you more upvotes.

February 18, 2015

linhsinhui

It's perfectly explained. Thank you so much! =D

March 26, 2015

Siddhartha_90

This is so so so invaluable! What a mine of gold.

March 31, 2015

estevao76

Simple question. Why is it a dative case? Is it because dem comes after the preposition auf?

January 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.