1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This woman is the daughter-i…

"This woman is the daughter-in-law of Kealoha."

Translation:ʻO kēia wahine ka hūnōna a Kealoha.

November 18, 2019

14 Comments


sebdotedu

Aloha e kākou. I put: ['O kēia wahine...] for this sentence as the inclusion of ['O] at the beginning just felt... right.

But I'm still not entirely sure why the ['O] is necessary at the beginning, and why simply stating "Kēia wahine..." is weird. Why is this?

Mahalo nui au i ko kākou kõkua ia'u (?)


Eliza727459

The " 'O" indicates an equational sentence is coming: x=y. In this case, "this woman" = "daughter in law." Roughly works like the English "to be" but it's not exact all the time.


sebdotedu

Maopopo ia'u i kēia manawa. Mahalo nui e @Eliza727459!

I also gained the impression that ['O] is similar to [He] as they both denote equational sentences, but "He" is for indefinite nouns while "'O" is for proper and definite nouns (like in this case, with kēia wahine).


Graeme721848

When do you use ‘a’ for ‘of’ and not ‘o’? Indeed are there not other ways of saying ‘of’?


sergey45444

The sibject is this woman, so shouldn't it be vice versa? 'O ka hūnona a kealoha kēia wahine?


Graeme721848

I may be wrong but I think both should be accepted. As discussed at the top of this thread this is an equational sentence. I believe that means they can go in either order — since they are equal. A better haumana or kumu may correct me.


Eliza727459

Grammatically I think you can go either way, but to hold closer to the intended message, I think starting with kēia instead of ka hunona conveys the translation better. Nothing wrong with saying "her daughter in law is this woman." Just that the prompt put "this woman is..." , so the more accurate translation is 'O kēia..." I like to think of how would I translate if I were an interpreter and trying to represent my clients thoughts and speech style. I wouldn't just impose my own style.


sergey45444

Wait, I don't get this. Hawaiian is a VSO language, verb subject object. In this case you are right, it is this woman (subject) is the daughter in law (verb). So precisely following your argument I thought that kēia wahine should come last. I mean there are tons of example of the sort "This is the something" that are translated "'O something kēia". This is Kealoha's daughter-in-law would be "'O ka hūnōna a Kealoha kēia", not "'O kēia ka hūnōna a Kealoha" wouldn't it? So why does "woman" change everything?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.