1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vong'egh vongwI' Soy'."

"vong'egh vongwI' Soy'."

Translation:The clumsy hypnotist hypnotized himself.

November 18, 2019

5 Comments


brjaga

The audio sounds more like vongegh. Does the glottal stop not get pronounced after some consonants?


jdmcowan

Officially the glottal stop should always be pronounced. I agree that I am not hearing the stop in this audio: https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v2/34fd8b8c63b89c5c47d76b410ee4bffb. It sounds more like vo-ngegh to me as well. I'll have Qov come take a listen and either defend her pronunciation or re-record it.


DavidTrimb3

Agreed, she does not pronounce the '.


DavidTrimb3

Also, the voicing of both v's seems to precede the consonant. They sound more like uh-v.


Qov-jIH-je

I also sounded sleepy. Re-recorded.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started