1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is my brother Mohamed."

"This is my brother Mohamed."

Translation:هٰذا أَخي مُحَمَّد.

November 19, 2019

6 Comments


Deysfam

Why is it هٰذا instead of هٰذِهِ?


vsandl

Masculine v. feminine, at a guess


The_Dutch_Girl

Yes, the first is masculine and the second is feminine


The_Dutch_Girl

Duolingo keeps marking me wrong for using هذا and I don't know whether I'm right or not.

Also, I use Duolingo web on my phone so I can type with the Arabic keyboard. I can't find the dagger alif on my keyboard. Does anyone know if it's there and how I can type it?


The_Dutch_Girl

By the way, it doesn't mark me wrong with every single sentence that starts with هذا . Haven't figured out yet what makes it flip, but it might be when I end with a fullstop???


Leah805334

Can you add audio?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.