1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتَ سَعيد في مَدينَتَ…

"هَل أَنْتَ سَعيد في مَدينَتَك يا جورْج؟"

Translation:Are you happy in your city, George?

November 19, 2019

19 Comments


KatieC993112

Why the extra "a" after madinatak (a)?? Is there a rule or is it a mistake?


Away54

It should be في مدينتِكَ ("fii madiinatika") if we follow Standard.

"fii madinatak(a)" is a fusion of MSA with some dialect (or is simply an audio glitch).


Paolo365338

There wasn't the option "your" there was only "you", so of course it gave it as a wrong answer.


KatieC993112

Would that be ha-ha-ha-ha, with a fatha on the first three haa but not on the fourth... oh no, the last letter is not a ta-marbuta, but a fifth haa, so all five would have a fatha and it would be ha-ha-ha-ha-ha?


Away54

Yes, it's a laughing expression.


KatieC993112

But is it it four ha's or five ha's in Aiman.Gazi's post?


Away54

It's not formal. It's like hahaha or LOL in English, 哈哈 in Chinese and jajaja in Spanish (or some other emojis). You can write ه as many as you want -- such as هههههههههههههههه. Don't think it too much, it's not so important in Arabic. :)


Away54

The following is the explanation about the laughing expression from a site. It is said: "Arabic – “ههههه” (“hhhhh” – Arabic doesn’t write short vowels, so that could be read as “hahahahaha”)". The expression is always written as hhhh هههه, and NOT haahaahaa هاهاها. (In other word, hhhh is hahaha because the ه is with faTHa, ie. هَ).

We can meet this expression when we make some conversations with some native/non-native Arabic speakers.

You're welcome, KatieC993112! :)


Away54

You're welcome, KatieC993112! ... I am so sorry about short vowels ... No, it is not always in five characters, I have seen some Arabs write ههههههههههه


Away54

I never see people that write it هه as haha or ههه hahaha. At least, they write it
with five ههههه. Edit: ah, I have seen some Arabic speaker writes ههه now!


KatieC993112

Away54: many thanks. I love knowing details like that. Interesting, though. Does that mean that Arab speakers laugh more than English speakers! They don't feel that two or three are enough?!


Away54

The five "ه"s are just a symbol. We can't assume that Arabic speakers laugh more than English speakers only based on this symbol. It is just a common habit in their writing.


KatieC993112

Thanks for your reply, Away54. But I am almost a complete beginner, and I'm still interested whether, as a matter of fact, writing five ha's would sound as five ha's or four. Similarly, in English, it doesn't matter whether you write hahahaha or hahaha or whatever number (and of course that's informal too), but we can see the number of pronounced ha's there are. And I'd like to know for the Arabic. Incidentally, I think that caterpillar of letters - an initial, three medial and one final ha - looks very pretty.


KatieC993112

hahaha: I found it curious that Google Translate translates hahaha as ها ها ها ها! They have longer syllables!


KatieC993112

Thank you, Away54 for your answer about lol. I keep repeating that even we poor beginners in Arabic KNOW that you don't write short vowels (at least you specified "short vowels". It's a common misconception that Arabic doesn't write vowels at all, which, thanks to Duolingo, I immediately realised wasn't true. Even the first letter of the abjad is Alif!). But though you didn't say so explicitly, I gather that five ha's indicate five syllables. Do you always write five? never eg three, as we do - "hahaha"?


KatieC993112

Away54: thanks again for your reply. But my problem is so primitive, that nobody seems to understand what I want to know. Even the quote you gave me about Arabic hahahas is careless: it writes four h's to correspond with three ه's. All I want to know is whether, as in English the number of syllables corresponds to the number of ه. I'm sure it doesn't matter, but you can write ههههه (five syllables?), and would ههه indicate three syllables?


mich858400

عههههههعه


Lorelai144

hal 2anta sa3iid fii madiinataka ya jorj?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.