1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Yes, they respect me."

"Yes, they respect me."

Translation:HISlaH, muvuv.

November 19, 2019

3 Comments


MikeKearne1

Is this one of those context things of the Klingon language? As in muvuv can mean I respect x or x respects me depending on context.


kahless62003

{muvuv} can mean he/she/it or they respect me. Indeed, what the subject is out of those options would generally have some prior context to tell you. If you needed to be specific, or differentiate from a context that has more than one option, you can include a pronoun: ghaH/'oH/bIH/chaH.

e.g. {vavwI', SoSwI', Sajmeychaj je vISuch. muvuvHa' bIH.} I visited my father, my mother, and their pets. They disrespected me.

Who did the disrespecting in this example?

Incidentally for "I respect X" and X is a he/she/it or them, the {vI-} prefix is used. Here's a table detailing those Pronominal prefixes, and some information on Pronouns.


DavidTrimb3

No, not a context thing. Exactly who is doing the respecting will be determined by context, but it can't be I. It has to be third person.

mu- means the doer of the action is he/she/it/they or some noun, but not I, we, or you. It also means the receiver of the action (the one who is respected) is me.

muvuv HoD The captain respects me.
muvuv beq The crew respects me.
muvuv Qel ya je The doctor and the tactical officer respect me.

You could include the jIH me in these if you wanted, and they would mean the same thing, though it's usually left out:

jIH muvuv HoD
jIH muvuv beq
jIH muvuv Qel ya je

If you want I to be the one doing the respecting, you need a prefix to indicate that. For instance, vI- means I do something to him/her/it/them.

HoD vIvuv I respect the captain.
beq vIvuv I respect the crew.
Qel ya je vIvuv I respect the doctor and the tactical officer.

As before, you could include the jIH I if you wanted, but it's usually left out:

HoD vIvuv jIH
beq vIvuv jIH
Qel ya je vIvuv jIH

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started