1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "One and a half hours"

"One and a half hours"

Translation:डेढ़ घंटा

November 19, 2019

5 Comments


Komah311

Why is the singular, and plural form both correct here?


OJFord

Consider English: 'an hour and a half', 'one and a half hours', 'a two-hour drive', 'two hours' drive'.

Grammatically as a noun hour/घंटा can be either singular or plural; without more context 1.5 (in Hindi nor in English) doesn't decide for certain either way. In English it'll usually be plural though (all except 1 exactly), and Hindi typically singular (in the case of एक & डेढ़).


LinguisticBoi

why not dedh ghante?


GoWiP

Interesting one.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.