1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You build many stages."

"You build many stages."

Translation:Multas scaenas construis.

November 19, 2019

7 Comments


esserenonessere

Why is "condis" incorrect? Is there a difference between the concept of building and constructing?


lillull

I am by no means an expert, but i remember "condis" being used in sentences about founding cities in earlier lessons, so there might be some nuance of meaning that makes that word wrong in this context


DonovanBro18

Whats the difference between scaenae and scaenas?


Andreas34114

Scaenae is nominative; scaenās is accusative. Make sure to read the Tips before starting lessons.


Claire683099

What tips before every lesson????


Moopish

If you are using the app they don't seem to show up. You can access them through the browser version or here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/la


Claire683099

Thank you very much, that link is incredibly helpful

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.