Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me importa."

Translation:It is important for me.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Atokirina

"They import me..." -_-

3 years ago

Kn1234
Kn1234

Lol!

2 years ago

Leukothea

it says, the correct solution is: "It matters to me", but when you hover over it, it says (he/she/it) matters. So why is "He matters to me" wrong?

5 years ago

valencys

Pay heed, this is a complete guess, but maybe "me importa" can mean that something (he/she/it) matters to me, as in it can be used in that context. Because the he or she is not specified it is it, because you know that because if it were he or she they would have said so. Okay so that's just my completely uneducated take on it!

4 years ago

Chrisdodso7

The syntax is objective. To me. Prepositional phrase. Important to me

1 year ago

Terrance838348

I said "I care" and it was marked correct

6 months ago

HowardHolmes

You probably said "I care for it". I put "I care about it" and was marked wrong with them giving for as correct.

4 weeks ago

nacknick

'He is important to me' should be correct?

4 years ago

BobZhurunkle

Importa goes with él/ella/usted. I would translate For me he cares or He cares for me. But no joy from DL.

2 years ago

tomoala

The direct translation, using the dictionary hints is "It matters". Give this as the answer though, it is wrong. What's going on with that?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Yes, "importa" means it matters but the "Me" indicates that it matters "to me". If you look at the hints it says (it)matters(me) i think.

5 years ago

ElleLingo

The correct English is 'It is important to me" or "it matters to me". Duo's answer only makes sense in a fuller sentence e.g. "It is important for me to...win / be able to help etc.

3 years ago

gskema
gskema

Ella me importa queso - She imports cheese for me?

2 years ago

ShopeBola-

The phrase "me importa" is an impersonal phrase. In the English dictionary an impersonal phrase is: (grammar) Not having a subject, or having a third person pronoun without an antecedent.The verb “rain” is impersonal in sentences like “It’s raining.”

2 years ago

mrhefley

Whats the difference between Mi and Me

2 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

Mi = My Me = Me

1 year ago

siebolt
siebolt

Did you write: "It matters" or "It matters to me"? The second should work as well.

5 years ago

Sidelinechino

they should allow you are important to me

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

tu eres importante para mi = you are important to me

2 months ago

runninbear

why is - it is important to me - wrong?

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

Por que es una frase impersonal , es decir, no tiene sujeto y ademas es una frase hecha. IT (algo) me importa. IT(alguien) me es importante

3 years ago

bistenes

Can anyone explain the grammar/syntax of this? It's pretty mysterious to me.

3 years ago

akroeger
akroeger

is there a verb here?

3 years ago

wontlookdown

NO me importa= It's NOT important for me.

2 years ago

TutsN1

I thought this was "I'm important to him", can someone breakdown the reason why "me importa" means its important to me.

1 year ago

RodneySmit18

. "Me" here is the indirect object, it is receiving the action. The subject is an implied "it" and the verb importa means to be important. So "It is important". Who is it important to? (Who is the indirect object)? I am. This sentence is challenging because of the implied subject. If it was Ella me importa, it would be She matters to me, and that is a little easier to see.

11 months ago

aprendodespacio

Using this logic, would "me especial" mean "it is special to me" ?

4 months ago

Eric810050

I don't think so. Because especial is not a verb.

2 months ago