"She does not find her keys."

Translation:Ela não encontra suas chaves.

4/25/2013, 6:42:52 AM

19 Comments


frost0fractal

Duolingo has corrected me previously and I want to know why.... Here it allows me to use "as suas chaves", but it is not required. However elsewhere I am scolded for leaving out the "as". When is it necessary to precede something with "o a os as" if the english translation does not include "the" as part of the translation?

4/25/2013, 6:42:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's related to possession. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

4/25/2013, 10:11:14 AM

jessicaxyl

I see you answering nearly every question in the comments, and it's always made it so much clearer, so thank you!

9/8/2013, 8:20:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

=) good studies and thank you

9/9/2013, 2:14:29 AM

rudiedirkx

Why "suas"? Isn't keys masculine? Or is it because they're HER keys?

2/5/2015, 11:15:24 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

No. The possessive pronouns always agree in gender with the object and not the owner. That's the general rule for all Romance languages. "key" is indeed feminine: «a chave». In the plural, it becomes «as chaves».

2/6/2015, 4:02:31 AM

ubuzen

Why does "tuas" not work in place of "suas"?

5/22/2017, 2:34:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Tuas = your

5/22/2017, 3:57:38 PM

NooneyNihon

This may sound stupid but doesnt 'suas' also mean 'your' when would you use it as your

4/5/2014, 9:50:39 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

You would use it as "your" when the subject is «você». If the «ela» weren't already there, it could have meant "your."

1/8/2015, 5:01:43 PM

Scutigera

What if it is your keys? Perhaps if you left your keys somewhere so you call the restaurant where you had lunch and ask if they will look around and the owner does not find them?

Meanwhile an employee is telling her husband how the owner does not find his keys (his being yours, if you were, you know... a guy).

Or maybe those keys go to a couple bicycle locks. Then they are "it" keys.

Just postulating. :) :)

3/31/2017, 11:36:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, just report!

4/5/2014, 10:09:40 PM

fruqj

Why is "não encontra suas chaves" wrong?

9/17/2014, 6:42:58 AM

Mauricio_NSouza

yes it is wrong, because you have to inform who makes the action in this case "she" makes the action (Ela não encontra suas chaves) .

10/7/2014, 10:18:57 AM

Vini232769

ela nao achou as chaves dela should be an eligible answer. the portuguese language on this website must be fixed

10/11/2017, 7:52:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Achou" is past tense, and here we have a present tense.

10/12/2017, 9:59:45 AM

Mandy793307

Cant you also say ela no acha suas chaves

1/5/2019, 5:01:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ela não acha as (suas) chaves" should also be accepted.

1/5/2019, 8:41:30 AM

Scutigera

"Ela não acha as (suas) chaves" should also be accepted.

Apparently not, according to the BossOwl here:

"Eu tenho as chaves."*
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3230125

There is nothing in the sentence that supports this idea.

It's different from body parts, clothes, etc., that are clearly "yours".

And the action also is completely off the notion of "doing to oneself or from oneself".


But, you know... I have a bit of an issue with it. =]

1/6/2019, 11:54:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.