"Aedificium pingitis."

Translation:You paint the building.

November 19, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnSmith2142

Are they painting a picture of the building on canvas (like all the paintings one can visit in a museum), or are they throwing paint at the building, (like for instance painting a graffiti-picture on the building's wall?) I guess it's the former, but can we be sure? I know that at least German has precise vocabulary to distinguish between that (malen vs. anmalen/bemalen), and while I'm not a native speaker, I think English can also express this difference by speaking about limning (making a picture of sth.) or daubing (making sth. a picture). What about Latin?


tankenbahwl

I assumed it was the latter, as "you paint the canvas" would have the exact same structure, right?


water_color

I think it is the former, because it seems more logical (you draw a picture (picturam pingitis) and the same way you drawa building (aedificium pingitis)). I assume there can be a different verb for the latter meaning.


Honcongensis

To my ears, the speaker is saing `fingitis'!


Brandon640296

To my ears he says "Pingit is" like the painter goes, I almost messed it up!


Harald917684

What does the speaker say at the beginning of the sentence? "Par?"


.Asmo

"Aedificium", no more no less. "Ae" sounds like "eye", everything seems fine to me.


MD25082020

Is pingis and pingitis the same? They are both used with tu


Moopish

No, they are different.

Pingis is singular 2nd person and used with tu, while pingitis is plural 2nd person and used with vos.


Alex.-.-.

Hey Duolingo devs if you have time please could you expand this course? I realise you are all very busy, but maybe include content that would help us to read Latin literature, thanks

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.