1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are very many clothes."

"There are very many clothes."

Translation:Plurima vestimenta sunt.

November 19, 2019

2 Comments


pye20

Neo-classical citations: • vestīmenta plūrimā ** google • 1631 • 1873 • Mémoires vestīmenta plūrimā

Stacked adjectives: In Latin, when adjectives precede, they generally have the same order as in English: Determiner > Number > ...

Some Adjectives are more inclined to either precede or follow their nouns, and the determining factors are not always obvious. • Latin Word OrderLatin syntaxThoughtcoLatin Word Order


tom0153

Why not vestimenta plurima sunt?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started