1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is the shallowest part,…

"This is the shallowest part, the deepest part is there."

Translation:Ini bagian terdangkal, bagian terdalam ada di situ.

November 19, 2019

7 Comments


LucasHains

There's an implied context in the sentence that makes it harder to understand and requires the addition of ada to indicate a locational relationship, so "This section(part) is the shallowest". indicating that you are currently in the space where it is shallow, the bit after the comma, "bagian terdalam ada di situ" - the deepest part is there. You could also translate it as, the deepest part is found there. or the deepest part is located over there. If I was actually translating it myself, I would say - "Ini bagian terdangkal, sambil bagian terdalam di sana"


frouk13

why is “ini ada bagian terdankal , bagian terdalam di situ “ not correct ?


Femmy813541

Please see the difference between "ada" and "adalah" here:

Ada, Tips & notes, Addendum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

Adalah, Tips & notes, Addendum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750500

  • You can say "Ini adalah bagian terdangkal". The "adalah" here is optional.

  • You can also say "bagian terdalam di situ".

  • "bagian terdalam ada di situ" actually means "the deepest part is located there".


frouk13

Many thanks for your response again ! I was wondering why Duo did not accept my translation putting the “ada” in the first part of the sentence instead of their choice ,in the second part of the sentence . From your answer I understand that “ini ada bagian” is ok too and “ada” can be put either in the first or in the second part of this kind of sentence .


LucasHains

To me as a fluent non native, I would say that I do not feel comfortable starting this kind of sentence with Ada. The way that I read their sentence is as if you are standing in the shallow section of a pool, and you are explaining to someone that this is the shallow end, and over there is the deep end. As I said, Indonesian is a language where context is really important and understanding context drives how you respond. If i was to structure the sentence the way you are saying it, I would actually use yang as well to emphasize the difference "Ini ada bagian terdangkal, bagian terdalam ada di situ" - "This is section shallowest, deepest section is over there" That is how I would explain it if I was standing outside the pool and I was describing which end of the pool is the shallow/deep end. You can say it different ways using different words, - this would be how I would say it: "Ini adalah bagian yang terdangkal - sambil bagian yang terdalam ada di sana" This is the section which is the shallowest whilst the deepest section is over there.

Adding yang to the sentence increases emphasis and helps your listener / reader / whoever understand what exactly the point you are trying to make. That being said, I am not a native speaker of indonesian and my grammar isnt always the best so someone may just come across and smack me on the head and say i am full of crap.


frouk13

Bahasa Indonesia for sure is an elegant language ! I admire the people who started DuoLingo for their energy and knowledge and I appreciate very much the help of all the volunteers to teach us new students the finer nuances of this language ! Thanks for your input !


AnomIkhlas

Bagian the d Sound like Bajingan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.