"Cosa stai cercando?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

June 28, 2014

11 Comments


Storybookmum

What are you seeking should have been accepted.

June 28, 2014

KarenHJensen

For what are you looking? should have been accepted.

December 26, 2014

giovanna60615

Particularly as it's better English!

December 26, 2014

IanMW

Yes, I was marked wrong for using grammatically correct English!

February 29, 2016

RomancePhilology

It most definitely isn’t better English. It sounds absolutely ridiculous.

May 31, 2019

ardahatunoglu

Why "What are you searching?" is wrong?

January 12, 2015

piamgo

Because in English you're searching FOR something. ;-)

March 1, 2016

Mr.Zebley

Wouldn't correct English be "For what are you looking"? Never end a sentence in a preposition, even an interrogatory one, right?

January 4, 2019

RomancePhilology

This is the type of errant pedantry up with which I will not put.

May 31, 2019

OscarVazqu678746

This darn thing should realize it when the user accidentally writes in the wrong language and give another try!

July 2, 2019

Nonna602151

It is correct English, not "errant pedantry," and both the correct and the colloquial should be accepted, as they are elsewhere in Duo. 6 July 2019

July 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.