"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Lei è la nostra vicina.

April 25, 2013

8 Comments


dwarven_hydra

How frequently does an Italian word have both a masculine and feminine version? Is this only and always when referring to people?

May 28, 2013

ErnestoSamperio

for people and animals too...il gatto...la gatta

June 23, 2014

xyphax

Some animals, like gatto / gatta. But some animals are neuter-generic, like l'orso.

August 26, 2014

ricojoaom

do italians never say 'lei è nostra vicina'?

April 25, 2013

gsgalli

The only exception is not using the article is when you're talking about your family members. "Mio padre", for instance.

October 2, 2015

xyphax

The article is required in this case.

August 26, 2014

OlliPllnen

How about Lei è la vicina nostra?

December 7, 2017

Gregorio745671

Word Reference has only "'vicino" as a noun, no feminine noun. However as the adjective "near" or "close" there are listed all four endings.

May 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.