1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is our neighbor."

"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Lei è la nostra vicina.

April 25, 2013

11 Comments


ricojoaom

do italians never say 'lei è nostra vicina'?


gsgalli

The only exception is not using the article is when you're talking about your family members. "Mio padre", for instance.


ChesyzChesy

Cento percento, here, in duolingvo i meet some examples where definite article was omitted in case not of family members, but just humans.


xyphax

The article is required in this case.


Bobod3

Is there a way to say she is a neighbour of ours in Italian, using una ?


WaylandCharlie

I wondered this, too. Certainly in English "the" implies that we have only one neighbor.


dwarven_hydra

How frequently does an Italian word have both a masculine and feminine version? Is this only and always when referring to people?


ErnestoSamperio

for people and animals too...il gatto...la gatta


xyphax

Some animals, like gatto / gatta. But some animals are neuter-generic, like l'orso.


OlliPllnen

How about Lei è la vicina nostra?


Gregorio745671

Word Reference has only "'vicino" as a noun, no feminine noun. However as the adjective "near" or "close" there are listed all four endings.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.