"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Lei è la nostra vicina.

April 25, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricojoaom

do italians never say 'lei è nostra vicina'?


gsgalli

The only exception is not using the article is when you're talking about your family members. "Mio padre", for instance.


ChesyzChesy

Cento percento, here, in duolingvo i meet some examples where definite article was omitted in case not of family members, but just humans.


xyphax

The article is required in this case.


dwarven_hydra

How frequently does an Italian word have both a masculine and feminine version? Is this only and always when referring to people?


ErnestoSamperio

for people and animals too...il gatto...la gatta


xyphax

Some animals, like gatto / gatta. But some animals are neuter-generic, like l'orso.


OlliPllnen

How about Lei è la vicina nostra?


Bobod3

Is there a way to say she is a neighbour of ours in Italian, using una ?


WaylandCharlie

I wondered this, too. Certainly in English "the" implies that we have only one neighbor.


Sofia222677

"È una nostra vicina".


Boz108454

Does not 'vicina' mean close. Is not the correct answer for neighbour 'vicina di casa'


Gregorio745671

Word Reference has only "'vicino" as a noun, no feminine noun. However as the adjective "near" or "close" there are listed all four endings.


moehooper

Is there masculine and feminine ending for the word neighbour as well the plural ?


moehooper

Why can’t you say ‘ il nostro vicino ‘


jennesy

Why is "i nostri vecina" incorrect? Would "i nostri" be used if it were "vecini" as in loro sono i nostri vecini?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.