1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego noctu saltare soleo."

"Ego noctu saltare soleo."

Translation:I usually dance at night.

November 19, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Saltēre Saltō ( dance, jump, dance portrayal, pantomime ) • of SaliōSaltus ( leap, jump ) • English Sally ( sortie ) • French Saillir leap forth • Latin Salīre

Soleō Saltāre accustom, tend


AdamLarge

Usually acts as a verb in these sentences?


Moopish

In the Latin, yes. The verb solēre means 'to be accustomed to', 'to tend to', 'to be in the habit of', etc. That is where Duolingo is getting the 'usually'.


JohnAllist1

"I usually dance by night" isn't allowed for some reason...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.