1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego noctu saltare soleo."

"Ego noctu saltare soleo."

Translation:I usually dance at night.

November 19, 2019

7 Comments


Arbuscula

Ego noctu cum psittaco ebrio saltare soleo.


AdamLarge

Usually acts as a verb in these sentences?


Moopish

In the Latin, yes. The verb sol─ôre means 'to be accustomed to', 'to tend to', 'to be in the habit of', etc. That is where Duolingo is getting the 'usually'.


JohnAllist1

"I usually dance by night" isn't allowed for some reason...


AitorRoble

...said the doll at the temple...


framalindi

Why not : "i use to dance at night" ?


Moopish

That sentence makes it sound like you don't dance at night anymore. The Latin implies more that 'I am used to dancing at night'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.