1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Go up or go down?"

"Go up or go down?"

Translation:Naik ke atas atau turun ke bawah?

November 20, 2019

5 Comments


LouisParryMills

Why is turun necessary? Is "naik ke atas atau ke bawah?" acceptable?


LucasHains

Naik means to get on or go up (ride). turun means to go down or get off, not always to go descend. So you can get on a train (naik), but you cannot naik to get off the train - turun and naik are always connected to the concept of getting on or up, or off and down. like, you cannot naik ke bawah.


LouisParryMills

Terima kasih! Kalau begitu, bisa saya bilang "ke atas atau ke bawah?" atau saya harus bilang kedua "naik" dan "turun"?


LucasHains

It's not specific, as the speaker you need to evaluate whether you are going up or on something or going down or getting off something. Memang tidak spesifik. Anda harus evaluasi, memang apakah anda akan naik kalau anda lagi mau naik kendaraan atau turun dari kendaraan tersebut. Soalnya, kendaraan, selalu naik/turun, tapi bisa dengan tangga juga. Orang bisa turun atau naik tangga. Tidak wajib, cuma tergantung situasi yang dihadapi. Dari konteks, pendengar akan mengerti.


RichkyPerm

I actually interpreted it that way, because it wouldn't be required with a "go", had it been "going" then the "naik" and "turun" are necessary.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started