Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él era un buen maestro cuando era joven."

Translation:He was a good teacher when he was young.

4 years ago

7 Comments


procrastinating_

Why not "He was a good teacher when I was young"?

4 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Technically that is correct, but if I were saying that (I am an English native), I would say "cuando yo era joven" simply to specify because when I read this, I assume Él is continued throughout the sentence unless stated otherwise.

4 years ago

ulises72

He was a great teacher?

2 years ago

SphereBoi

Should be accepted

1 month ago

cyberkatru
cyberkatru

I keep meaning to ask this but, when does one put the adjective before the noun as in "buen maestro"?? I hear it is important to get this down.

3 years ago

kelykazelli

My answer matched exactly but was marked incorrect. Reported 29 Feb 2016

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

FWIW: In English, a difference in meaning exists between; "He was a good.." , and "he used to be..." With "he was...", he could/might still be good. "Used to be" implies he is no longer good. However, as I understand it, the imperfect can be translated as either "was" or "used to be."

1 year ago