1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We arrive at the house."

"We arrive at the house."

Translation:Ad villam advenimus.

November 20, 2019

9 Comments


thutson

What's wrong with "Ad domum advenimus."?


Idraote

nothing wrong. It's villa that should not be translated with house as it is a country house or a farm.


GaelicGirl2

But the question is house


mizinamo

Still rejected in 2020-08:

I reported it.


Idraote

Villa is not a house. That would be domus. Villa is a country house/farm


JvMachado96

A question: since the particle "ad" is already part of the verb "advenimus", is it mandatory to use it as a preposition?

In other words, would the sentence "villam advenimus" be correct?


Moopish

This dictionary says it works with ad, in, or a plain accusative: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=advenio

I am not sure if or how it changes the meaning however.


GaelicGirl2

You can think of it as To(wards) the house we approached. The a(p) in approach comes from ad aswell. (From latin appropriare/adpropriare)

I hope this example will help you understand the sentence from the lesson.


GaelicGirl2

Actually the first part from arrive is also ad.
(the second part is a bit less straightforward. A possible explanation is from ripa, so come to shore )

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.