1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We arrive at the house."

"We arrive at the house."

Translation:Ad villam advenimus.

November 20, 2019

3 Comments


thutson

What's wrong with "Ad domum advenimus."?


JvMachado96

A question: since the particle "ad" is already part of the verb "advenimus", is it mandatory to use it as a preposition?

In other words, would the sentence "villam advenimus" be correct?


Moopish

This dictionary says it works with ad, in, or a plain accusative: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=advenio

I am not sure if or how it changes the meaning however.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started