Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He also obtained money from the newspapers."

Translation:Él obtuvo dinero de los diarios también.

5 years ago

31 Comments


SamFishwick
SamFishwick

When is 'de' and 'desde' used

4 years ago

snootella
snootella

"Desde" is closer to the word "Since"

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to this "desde" means from when it's from a particular place or from a specific point in time.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desde

2 months ago

celesteparsons

why doesn't the o at the end of obtuvo have an accent?

4 years ago

PhilipHart2
PhilipHart2Plus

It's from tener, which is irregular.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

It's not from tener; it's from Obtener which is also irregular. Tener is "to have" and Obtener is "to obtain". They both look similar in past preterite but the spellings are a bit different.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

True, but obtener follows the same rules as tener from what I understand.

2 months ago

soma.umeoz

Here is a list of some irregular verbs. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/irreg-pret.html

3 years ago

bmeranda.regi

Because of its number of syllables, and it's irregular. Essentially, it breaks a general pattern of conjugation seen in other verbs, and it's denoted with an accent mark.

2 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

"él también obtuvo dinero desde los diarios" is incorrect, do I only use 'desde' when it's from a physical location?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

To some extent. You cannot assume there is a matching preposition in Spanish for each English one. It's far from it actually.

5 years ago

Languagetarian

Would "Él también obtuvo dinero de los diarios." also be correct? How would a native speaker usually say this sentence?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes that is correct and is now accepted.

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Wouldn't the meaning change if 'también' was shifted from "Él también..." to "...diarios también"?

The first would be "He also obtained money (apart from other things) from the newspapers" and the second would be "He obtained money from the newspapers also (obtained money from other entities too)"

3 years ago

Mrkants
Mrkants

I tried "el también conseguió dinero.." here but was wrong. Anyone know why that is wrong?

4 years ago

oco257
oco257

I would also like to know that. Also, what is the difference between conseguir and obtener? Sometimes they seem to be used interchangeably but other times it doesn't work...

4 years ago

will.burke

Accepted now

3 years ago

JoeHookham

It said that from equals de or desde then marked me wrong when I used desde?

3 years ago

dipish

AFAIK "sacar dinero" is also acommon way of saying...

My version "También sacó dinero de los periódicos" was marked incorrect

4 years ago

dwmlex23

"El tambien obtuvo dinero del los diarios." Shouldn't del be the form used, being that newspapers is plural?

4 years ago

DanielDaws

Del = de + el. Since "los diarios" is plural, we cannot use "del," but use "de los..." instead. I hope that helps.

4 years ago

JamesBond312484

Can 'tambien' be only at the end of the sentence or after the 'él' here? I put 'él obtuvo dinero tambien...'

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

"Él obtuvo dinero también de los periódicos" didn't work. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

I put el dinero. why would that be wrong....adding the "el"

3 years ago

rbc469003

I would definitely use obtenia, since he was doing it with many newspapers. It is not a dot in time.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Another weird response from DL!

In the spoken translation exercise I said "También obtuvo el dinero de los periódicos".

DL said it heard "También él obtuvo dinero de los diarios" and marked it "right".

So is my version right or wrong?

3 years ago

PAHnj

Is it just me or is the right answer with this type of question always the sentence(s) that start with a capital letter?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It doesn't seem to matter if you don't start with a Capital Letter, and, other than essential ´and ñ, punctuation (like commas and full stops) won't be marked either.

3 years ago

JackStewart0

"You used the wrong word. Él obtuvo también plata de los periódicos."

Hun???? Since when is silver the correct word and dinero is not, for the word money. Can anyone explain????

4 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

14 May 2018 I wrote: Él obtuvo dinero también de los diarios" and Duo marked me wrong and said it ought to be: Él obtuvo plata de los diarios también". I have not encountered the word "plata" in almost 2 years that I have been learning Spanish, with "dinero" having been the translation for money throughout. Can anyone fluent Spanish speaker tell me whether Duo marked me know on account of the "también" being in the middle of my sentence and if so, whether it should always be put at the end. I expect Duo might have seized this opportunity to introduce another word for "money", unless it is a mistake. Awaiting to find out.

3 months ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote the same as Languagetarian. Why would this have been marked wrong?

4 years ago