1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ مِن باريس."

"هُوَّ مِن باريس."

Translation:He is from Paris.

November 20, 2019

5 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The pronoun هُوَّ is [*almost] identical to Hebrew הוא and many other Semitic languages, e.g., Syriac ܗܘ


benton.1

לא /No. The pronunciation is similar but different. The Arabic "he" and "she" are "huwa" and "hiya", the Hebrew is "hu" and "hi". I've always wondered if in ancient Hebrew they were pronounced they same way, though, because both Hebrew words end in aleph/א .


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the pronunciation assistance. It has to do with Semitic language branches going back to Ugaritic hw and hy (Northwest Semitic) and so the variations in the Semitic language spellings have to do with branches within the Semitic languages. See Edward Lipiński, Semitic Languages: Outline of a Comparative Grammar (2nd edition; Peeters, 2001), p. 306 "Independent Personal Pronouns." It's easy to not see connections between the Semitic languages unless you know what to look for. For instance, distinctions between Semitic languages such as Aramaic עלע and Hebrew צלע are explicable through consonant changes from proto-Semitic. There are a zillion examples: Aramaic מדבחא & Hebrew מזבח. Hebrew ילד // Arabic walad. Both pronunciation and consonant changes disguise the interrelationship among Semitic languages.


Netanel_Hol

גם אני אוהב יין!


MarthaGuide

גם אני אוהבת יין

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.