peter2108

"Chi ha la direzione?"

4/25/2013, 8:43:45 AM

4 Comments


peter2108

"Who has leadership" is no more English than "Duplicity drinks procrastination". I got away with "Who has the direction" which is perhaps marginally better. But does the sentence actually mean "Who knows the way" ?

4/25/2013, 8:43:45 AM

Blomeley

Yeah it's unclear to me what this sentence is supposed to mean. Is it idiomatic for "Who is taking leadership?" or something like that?

5/12/2013, 8:36:06 AM

Blomeley

Just looked it up on some dictionaries, direzione can translate to leadership or mangagement, so maybe its most natural translation would be one closer to "Who is leading/managing?" or "Who is the leader/manager?" Even "Who has the leadership" would work probably work better than the duo's suggested translation, but I'm not sure. We need a native speaker to help clarify :)

5/12/2013, 8:41:40 AM

Alf42

I'm a native speaker of English and "Who has the direction?" is not proper English. I understand that there are some very weird, contextually marginal sentences here on Duolinguo, but this is pushing the limit. Is there a native Italian speaker who can let us know whether this means, "Who knows the way?" (as @Peter2108 suggests) and/or "Who has the directions?" (which was marked wrong for me), or "Who is directing/ Who is in charge? Thanks! :-)

7/12/2013, 11:51:27 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.