1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Teachers' office"

"Teachers' office"

Translation:Ofisi ya walimu

November 20, 2019

2 Comments


9G73q20Y

How do I know if the -A of association ought to be a 'ya' or a 'wa'?

In this case walimu is a plural for M/W class nouns. So should it not be a 'wa'?

Or is it because the -A of association in this case is informed by the office, which is in fact singular?


Ernst557459

Yes, it follows the noun class of ofisi (N/N class). Hence Ofisi ya mwalimu -> 'the teacher's office', Ofisi za mwalimu -> 'the teacher's offices', Ofisi ya walimu -> 'the teachers' office', Ofisi za walimu -> 'the teachers' offices'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.