"The writer who produces more than he reads."

Translation:O escritor que produz mais do que lê.

April 25, 2013

6 Comments


kjw860

Could you use 'quem' here as well as 'que'?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When "who" works as a relative pronoun, in portuguese it's translated as "que" ;)

April 25, 2013

kjw860

Cool, thanks!

April 25, 2013

SeaOfSand

What about "O escritor que produz mais do que o lê"?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not correct. "O" as pronoun is used for "it" or "him" as object pronouns. (receives the action). he = ele (subject pronoun)

August 2, 2013

SeaOfSand

Of course, I don't know what i was thinking. It would have to be "ele" again.

August 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.