1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Es triste partir."

"Es triste partir."

Traducción:It is sad to leave.

April 25, 2013

13 comentarios


Esthertxo

Podría aceptarse igualmente "Leaving is sad".


roman.cjv

De hecho es lo que contesté y me dio como bueno.


JOANGP

Yo utilicé el infinitivo "TO LEAVE is sad", y me lo dio correcto


eadelcid

www.dictionary.com states that depart means: to go away; leave: Duolingo administrator, check the translations please.


SGuthrie0

Those are meanings of "Depart". So what's your point?
Duo is correct.


Josefajuar1

Por que el "to"al principio


JoseFiguei2

Para lis que preguntan si es correcto "To leave is sad". Cuando utilizamos el verbo como sujeto se conjuga con ing. E.g. Leaving is sad. Smoking is bad. Running in healthy. Saludos.


pacho8a

set off es partir - Yo conteste It is sad to set off y esta mala


SGuthrie0

Not all meanings of a word are the correct translation.

Our job,as translators, is to choose the correct translation.


[usuario desactivado]

    Por qué no es válido "It is sad to depart"


mer1648

    Leave no es dejar


FabianMoya6

    It's sad to leave


RafaelNiet12

    It is sad to departure, am i right?

    Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.