1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not fight in the foru…

"You do not fight in the forum."

Translation:In foro non pugnas.

November 20, 2019

7 Comments


PetrusNonus

No fighting in the war room!


CeeCeeSong

Why is it wrong to include Vos? I put "Vos non pugnas in foro," and it was marked wrong. I thought it was the same as Spanish, it's optional to include with the verb. No?


Moopish

If you include the pronoun it has to be with the right form of the verb.

Tu goes with pugnas (singular you).

Vos goes with pugnatis (plural you)


Benjamin568962

Why is it wrong to write "Tu non in foro pugnas"


Adam705929

Having the same issue... dont understand


Adam705929

Why is Non in foro pugnas wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.