Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras somos maestras."

Translation:We are teachers.

5 years ago

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bellazzzzz

what is the difference between Nosotras and Nosotros?do the nosotras stand for feminine?

4 years ago

josephineP13

Yes. Nosotras is feminine.

4 years ago

Raf997

Nosotras= we (feminine)

Nosotros= we (masculine)

2 years ago

zach4man

If there is a as it is goimg to be feminine so like niñas ir mujar if it is os it is masculine so like niño or hombre

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The letters A and O have sort of become the 'icons' of the two Spanish genders since almost all masculine versions of words end in O and the feminine in A, but of course there are exceptions like el mapa. If there is a word that normally ends in O but has an A it's probably the feminine version

2 years ago

Batpika73

Profesora and profesor are also technically correct

3 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

not in this case, profesor is a man and profesora is a woman is different

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

maestras means just female teachers right?

3 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

yes

3 years ago

kburns421

Why is "ser" used instead of "estar" in a sentence like this? I was originally taught a good rule of thumb is to use "ser" for more permanent things (like gender) and "estar" for more temporary things, and a job seems like a temporary thing to me.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

A profession is pretty permanent. You might change jobs (note jobs are not the same as profession) but people tend to stick with the same profession more or less. I switched jobs 4 times over the last 9 years or so, but it was for the same profession. There are exceptions of course, but traditionally an individual used to be born of a trade... It was much harder to change profession in the past.

4 years ago

ABIRSUR

Difference between somos and son?

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Somos means (we) are, son means (they, you all) are.

3 years ago

LexayLe

Hey. I wonder when we use nosotros and when we use nosotras

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

If everyone in the group described by "we" is female, then use nosotras. Otherwise use nosotros.

It's the same rule as for ellas vs. ellos, except for first person plural, rather than third person plural. (Hint: if the speaker is male, he will never use nosotras unless quoting or paraphrasing someone else, or reading out loud.)

In this case, you know it needs to be nosotras because of maestras. If there were any males in the group, you'd use both maestros and nosotros.

3 years ago

Sofia-p

How do you know when you're supposed to put pronouns before the verbs? Duolingo always puts pronouns before the verbs even though the verbs are conjugated... When do you need the pronouns and when do you not?

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Use pronouns to avoid ambiguousness or for emphasis. In other cases you don't need them.

3 years ago

FatmaMogy

What's the difference between maestras and maestros?

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Female teachers and male teachers

1 year ago

Joshua723351

Is nosotros needed when using somos? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same thing as "somos maestras"?

1 year ago

seby-07
seby-07

Do we say also 'maestras' if it is masculin?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Un maestro y una maestra (male teacher and female teacher). Cómo un profesor y una profesora, también. Pero un dentista y una dentista (male dentist and female dentist).

4 years ago

claymorgan

If a male teacher is speaking about himself and another teacher who is female, would it be Nosotros somos maestros? Kind of how a general group of children become ninos?

4 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Correct. If a mixed group has at least one male, you adress to it as if it was a group of males.

3 years ago

jayp1287

What about students? Just "estudiantes" and change the definitive article? I'm just really confused with it, and you seem to comprehend a little more.

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Can it be "nosotras estamos maestras." ? It seems like an occupation is a non-permanent characteristic.

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

No, it can't. Normally you don't change the occupation every day. So it's pretty much a constant characteristic. Just remember that professions require verb ser in Spanish. Soy traductor, eres doctor, él es periodista. N. B. Professions in Spanish also don't require the articles before them.

3 years ago

PuppyChow3

Mi papa es un maestro.

1 year ago

DanielTuck10

This part of duolingo excludes the fact that the Spanish sentence contains more information than their English translation and the fact that many of their prepositions used in like "yo camino de mañana" instead of "por/en la"

1 year ago