1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rudi nyumbani"

"Rudi nyumbani"

Translation:Return home

November 21, 2019

4 Comments


Ryuu385244

"Return home" is the wanted answer. "Come back home" is an alternative. But why "Go back home" is not correct? It appears on dictionaries. https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ Thank you.


Rob41277

Come back home is correct and accepted, the command Rudi works either way, it can mean

Rudi=go back ! or -come back ! (to singular)

rudini =come/go back! for plural


Cynthia9th

I wrote "Rudi return home" and it should have been accepted. It said to type it in English but did not say leave off Rudi.


Rob41277

Rudi is the verb Return, Nyumbani=Home

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.