1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEwalu puʻunaue ʻelua he ʻeh…

"ʻEwalu puʻunaue ʻelua he ʻehā."

Translation:Eight divided by two is four.

November 21, 2019

7 Comments


MacKinzieRob

WOW DL accepted 8/2=4! (No I don't mean four factorial :-) )


BethKing-M

Good to know - mahalo! I'll use a fraction next time, because it wouldn't accept "÷" (takes "+," "-," and "x"!) - and now im wondering whether we'll ever be translating "factorial!" Hahaha!


BethKing-M

Okay i just tried 8/2 = 4 and it didn't like the disciples. Next time I'll leave no spaces. But i gotta remember that's for division only, because it accepts spaces for the other functions.


BethKing-M

Didn't like SPACES - not "disciples" - my anticorrect sucks!


BethKing-M

Lol lol - now it's giving me "You have a typo - 2=4"


rabelon

Whoa, that's crazy-talk.


Iga561457

Heh, got the same answer!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.