1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُوو رَقَم ١!"

"دُوو رَقَم ١!"

Translation:Duo is number 1!

November 21, 2019

3 Comments


EvemarieMo

"No.1" is a much more common spelling for this than "number 1", particularly "Number" spelled with a small "m".


EvemarieMo

My translation is a lot more ideomatic! When you see advertising, someone claiming to be the best, it will always be:


EvemarieMo

Continued from above (I did not mean to post, but to start a new line): WE ARE NO.1!, never We are number 1. In this context, the "number would always be both capitalized and abbreviated. Please update your computer!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.