"Cosa chiedono i nostri cittadini?"

Translation:What do our citizens ask?

April 25, 2013

17 Comments


Shirin-Rose

so if this means 'what do our citizens ask', how do you say 'what do they ask our citizens'?

April 25, 2013

siebolt

(Che) cosa chiedono (loro) Ai nostri cittadini?

April 25, 2013

rljones

The point is that "chiedere'" is a transitive verb and needs an object (a thing, for example, a question). "Chiedere a" or "chiedere su" or "chiedere di" is intransitive and is completed by a person (with about/of/for). Without the preposition, "i nostri cittadini" must be the subject. Siebolt is right.

September 2, 2014

stuart.hol2

Yet another word I've never seen but has appeared in the strengthening exercise!

November 7, 2014

OllieQ

Can someone please explain why it's not "Cosa i nostri cittadini chiedono"?

December 13, 2015

DavidGyuhy

I don't understand why "what do our citizens call for" is wrong

November 13, 2015

greenbajr

It is not necessarily wrong.

December 13, 2015

Nonna602151

Why is "For what do our citizens ask?" incorrect??

July 10, 2018

Nonna602151

What's incorrect about "What do our citizens request?"

July 10, 2018

jgbachand

and how, in this program, does one learn that?

July 29, 2013

italiaoo

... by posting the question here and hoping someone will answer. Usually somebody does.

October 30, 2013

LivingInPuglia

We learn by our mistakes and with the help of others here!

October 20, 2014

filiwian

Since it's a different word order where is the emphasis ?

July 29, 2014

AndesSky

Sharing a thought as a classmate if I may, in English "What say you?", "How goes it?" (and even "How are you?") have the same word order as the Italian sentence here. But to find a rule, for English, of what the emphasis is I think there will be differing opinions (mine would be that the first word is what comes to mind first for the speaker as the topic). Not seeing it as different to English I feel it easy to comprehend the Italian meaning readily. I hope this may help some learners a little.

March 27, 2019

penelopelondon

It would be useful in this system to use such a predictable mistake as a learning opportunity, perhaps to detour to a relevant section, or at least provide a pop-up explanation.

April 6, 2015

carolfair

why not ... what do they ask our citizens ... Chiedono means they ask.

August 15, 2018

hidetouk

"What do our citizens ask for" is accepted.

September 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.