"Cosa chiedono i nostri cittadini?"

Translation:What do our citizens ask?

April 25, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shirin-Rose

so if this means 'what do our citizens ask', how do you say 'what do they ask our citizens'?


siebolt

(Che) cosa chiedono (loro) Ai nostri cittadini?


rljones

The point is that "chiedere'" is a transitive verb and needs an object (a thing, for example, a question). "Chiedere a" or "chiedere su" or "chiedere di" is intransitive and is completed by a person (with about/of/for). Without the preposition, "i nostri cittadini" must be the subject. Siebolt is right.


UbwFYffR

If a transitive verb is one that takes an object, and given that "chiedere" is transitive, then why must "i nostri cittadini" after "chiedono" be the subject and not the object?


Sofia222677

Unlike in English, the subject can come after the verb in Italian.


DavidGyuhy

I don't understand why "what do our citizens call for" is wrong


greenbajr

It is not necessarily wrong.


OllieQ

Can someone please explain why it's not "Cosa i nostri cittadini chiedono"?


stuart.hol2

Yet another word I've never seen but has appeared in the strengthening exercise!


Nonna602151

Why is "For what do our citizens ask?" incorrect??


Nonna602151

What's incorrect about "What do our citizens request?"


carolfair

why not ... what do they ask our citizens ... Chiedono means they ask.


hidetouk

"What do our citizens ask for" is accepted.


Teggio1

Who came up with these wierd senteces?


filiwian

Since it's a different word order where is the emphasis ?


AndesSky

Sharing a thought as a classmate if I may, in English "What say you?", "How goes it?" (and even "How are you?") have the same word order as the Italian sentence here. But to find a rule, for English, of what the emphasis is I think there will be differing opinions (mine would be that the first word is what comes to mind first for the speaker as the topic). Not seeing it as different to English I feel it easy to comprehend the Italian meaning readily. I hope this may help some learners a little.


penelopelondon

It would be useful in this system to use such a predictable mistake as a learning opportunity, perhaps to detour to a relevant section, or at least provide a pop-up explanation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.