1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْسَّفَر إِلى بَ…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْسَّفَر إِلى بَيْتي."

Translation:I do not like traveling to my house.

November 21, 2019

19 Comments


nymrod2

I don't like traveling home should be accepted


GiselaPosc

I also thought "home" was correct....?!


MariaShtal

What does this sentence even mean in English?


JackDrouin

I think it might mean that the speaker's house is in an inconvenient location and it is a hassle to travel to their house. For example: their house may be in the countryside or maybe there is only one long road to get there.


Shafiyah19

Why we should travel in our house then? I think the sentence not really nayural as the reality.. Anybody could explain to me? Im sorry


ZachXP

Doesn't it simply imply that the person speaking is living somewhere else, not at home? Maybe at university or something?


Elisa161216

My husband is a native speaker od Arabic and he thinks this sentence makes no sense, so it just does not make a lot of sense.


Shafiyah19

Im sorry what is traveling means in this sentence?? Need answer


BjBurns1

it means going somewhere. in this sentence, to the person's house


GleasonJohn

Can you use اَلسَّفَر أِلى for "going to" anywhere generally? Or does it have to be in the context of a longer journey?


Alex848636

No, 'سفر' means 'traveling', so you can only use it for longer journeys


Hadi_199630

There is no "to" here.


Nurilya97

There is a mistake in the sentence. Must be written إلى instead of لى


Nurilya97

Is it possible even say "travelling to home". I think it is a wrong sentence. In normal life you "return, leave or go" home but not travelling. If you are not living somewhere in jungles

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.