1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What industry paid the most …

"What industry paid the most taxes?"

Translation:Industri apa yang paling banyak membayar pajak?

November 21, 2019

7 Comments


SonMai16

Please help me to understand why "Apa industri membayar paling banyak pajak" is wrong


RichkyPerm

That would be translated along the line of "Does industry pay the most taxes?".


SonMai16

Thanks, how about "Apa yang industri membayar paling banyak pajak"?


RichkyPerm

It sounds weird, but i guess it would sound riddle-like to us. "Which is an industry that pays the most taxes?"


SonMai16

Thank you very much, it really helps me. Can i say "Industri apa yang membayar paling banyak pajak" or "Industri apa yang membayar pajak paling banyak"?


RichkyPerm

The former should be correct, although the different word order gave a slight different meaning, it's not really obvious to me.

The latter feels a little of without a "yang" between "pajak" and "paling", although either way, the meaning isn't obvious to me also.


amelia994225

Can you tell me why "Industri apa yang membayar pajak paling banyak" is wrong. Does it have the same meaning with the correct answer?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started