1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Librum scribo."

"Librum scribo."

Translation:I write the book.

November 21, 2019

6 Comments


PeterDonay

Or...I write a book?


Moopish

No issue with that. Did they not accept that?


maddox996594

Mabey...i write the book?


Leon_McNair

Is "librum" in "Librum scribo" the object accusative masculine singular noun here? I thought at first because of the -um and starting at the sentence it was the subject nominative neutral singular noun.


Leon_McNair

But upon translating it, I get: I (subject) write (verb) the book (object). I'm trying to wrap my head around the different case usages although some have the same endings.


Moopish

Yes, librum is accusative/the object.

Don't worry, the different declensions and cases takes a little bit of practice to get used to. If you want to review all the case endings the following link has charts: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/case-endings-five-declensions

Rae.F also provides a good over view and links for more information in this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33822673?comment_id=34261475

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.