1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not drink fish sauce."

"You do not drink fish sauce."

Translation:Garum non bibis.

November 21, 2019

9 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-11-21 No! Gross!


AndrKuczar

bibere (active, indicative present): bibō bibis bibit bibimus bibitis bibunt


DavidPNash

Homines qui garum bibunt stulti sunt. Homines garum non bibunt; pisces garum bibunt!


Martha94435

Is this "fish sauce is not for drinking", or "you are not at present drinking the fermented remains of sea critters", or "you do not make a habit of drinking garum"?


Antimatter162

chugs salty fish sauce made of fish thrown on the floor Salty


AngelicRodentia

Why are tu or vos not allowed in the answer. They are optional, are they not?


Moopish

They are not required and do make the sentence more emphatic, but it would not be incorrect so long as the pronouns are matched with the correct form of the verb.

tu with bibis

vos with bibitis


MiriamuDiraa

Why not "non garum bibis"? Does "non" really have to go by the verb?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.