1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل هِيَّ لابِسة تي شيرْت؟"

"هَل هِيَّ لابِسة تي شيرْت؟"

Translation:Is she wearing a t-shirt?

November 21, 2019

7 Comments


LeoAvk

Laabisa is not a verb, right? What does it mean, literally?


Away54

"laabisatun" لابسةٌ ( literally means: "wearer") is 2ism faa3il اسم فاعل (the active participle?) from the word "labasa" لبس (means: "wear").

So, the sentence literally means: "Is she a T-shirt's wearer?"


Ahmad367547

Excuse me isnt shirt kamees in arabic


Away54

Ahmad367547,

Yes, it is. "qamiiS" قميص is the Arabic word for "shirt".


KatieC993112

Could this also mean "she wears a tee-shirt", eg, every day?


Away54

هل هِيَ لابِسةُ تي شيرتَ؟


MargaretBo781581

my lessons seem to be lasting a very long time and if I quit before the end I am penalised by losing all the prevoius work .WHY IS THIS

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.