1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ia ka hoa paio i kēia lā."

"ʻO ia ka hoa paio i kēia lā."

Translation:He is the opponent today.

November 21, 2019

7 Comments


Everlighta

Ka hoa? But they taught me E ke hoa - Hey friend. I tried to memorize ke-article with hoa, but here we have ka.


rabelon

Would it still translate exactly if the subject and object were reversed?


KekoaMonkey

yes but with different emphasis; in English emphasis is usually added by tonal inflection when speaking. In Hawaiian, you can do this with sentence structure as well.


BethKing-M

What would be the Hawaiian for "She is an opponent today? "


rabelon

He hoa paio 'o ia i këia lā.


SariahLily

I think that would be ʻO ia he hoa paio i kēia lā.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.