1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are very many words in…

"There are very many words in the scroll."

Translation:Plurima verba in volumine sunt.

November 21, 2019

10 Comments


Magister_Jaime

Typed "Sunt in volumine multa verba" and was marked wrong


usmcbound

For Duo at least "plurima" is "very many", "multa" is "many".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Multa" is less than "plurima".


LeahPoindexter

Why was "Sunt in volumine plurima verba" marked wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's strange to mark it "wrong," since it's extremely common to start a sentence with a form of "to be" in the meaning that we express in English with "There is/There are/ There were" etc.

Duo hasn't been able yet to add all the possible word-orders that are acceptable and normal, in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb generally comes last. If it were a question it would move up:
Suntne in volumine plurima verba?


Beaufleur76

This is mostly true, but it is common in classical latin (which this is) to put 'sunt' and 'est' at the beginning of a sentence when translation 'there are' and 'there is'. It should be allowed.


Elin.7-1

I've just had this sentence twice in one session : once when listening and once translating to Latin. Both times I typed "voluminae". The listening exercise told me I was correct and the translation exercise told me it should be "voluminae".

I have seen this problem with other sentences. It must be a DL fault, not a contributors' fault. I can't report it because I don't know it's there until I get the right answer later!


SuzanneNussbaum

That's unfortunate! They're not helping the student distinguish, then, between the -a ending that signals "nominative singular of the 1st declension" (like puella ) and the -a that signals "nominative/accusative plural NEUTER" (which can be of declensions 2, 3, or 4, like, respectively, castra "military camp" ; onera "loads"; genua "knees").


Samu1337

you'd bet they are

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.