1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have met on the island."

"We have met on the island."

Translation:Ci siamo incontrati sull'isola.

April 25, 2013

4 Comments


joanbr

why is the translation "ci siamo conosciuti sull'isola", incorrect?


dnovinc

It should be correct.


jaice_10

whats the problem with: ci abbiamo conosciuti sull'isola


dnovinc

"abbiamo" is the problem. Instead of "avere" the correct auxiliary verb to use with reflexive verbs like "conoscersi = to meet" when forming compound tenses (like passato prossimo in this case) is "essere". Therefore it should be: Ci siamo conosciuti sull'isola.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.