"Non ne sono sicuro."

Translation:I am not sure about it.

April 25, 2013

49 Comments


siebolt

Let's start with "Sono sicuro" >> I am sure. "Sono sicuro di questa cosa" >> I am sure about this (thing). So: sicuro di = sure about. Then we take phrase "I am sure about this" and say "I am sure about it". Word order in Italian: "about it I am sure" >> NE sono sicuro. About is = ne.

April 25, 2013

nunomiguelsimoes

I see now, italians are Yoda. Got it!

March 9, 2015

PkFf9D

Yoda would say 'about this sure I am not'

November 14, 2018

ferynn

Thanks a lot for the explanation. I'll try to remind that "about it" is "ne".

April 25, 2013

Andres.Campe

I don't agree with your explanation. I think that despite your step by step explanation seems to be logical, the conclusion is actually wrong. The "ne" stands in place of " it" and is not related with "about". The "ne" refers to the thing which you are sure about, and the "about" is just a preposition needed in English to express your security is related to something else. That "something else", the thing you're sure about, is an object, a grammatical object that is represented by a PRONOUN, a word that stands in the place of a noun, that some-thing.

While in English you need the preposition ("about") to express that you're not only just sure but specifically sure about something, that's an English issue, other languages may need another proposition or no preposition at all.

In Italian, on one hand that something is present in the sentence, with its own syntactic function, represented by the pronoun "ne", so ne=it/that/that-some-thing. While on the other hand the "di" is a preposition needed by "essere sicuro", just a "credere" may need "in" or "a" (for credere in una cosa, like "credo in mio capo" when you beleive IN him); or credere a qualcuno like "credo al mio capo" when you believe WHAT he says).

So "About" is just an English's preposition needed to articulate the action of being sure with the thing you're sure about, and while it may partially coincide with the Italian preposition "di" in some translations and in that it articulates the act of "essere sicuro" with the thing you're sure about, that's just an accidental coincidence and "about" is not always nor most times "di", and that rather depends on the verb.

That thing which the "ne" explicitly refers to something whithout naming it. In a prepositional language, the preposition independently stands for the thing usually without any preposition being needed, while the preposition is actualy in concordance with the verb: as about is related to "to be sure", and as "di" is related to "essere sicuro", and as "to" is related to "related" for something to "be related to another thing", as "by" is related to "to go" in "to go by train", and "for" or "against" to "to be" for you to "be for" or "be against something", and in this manner each verb uses a determined set of prepositions in a way of its own in each language. So the preposition depends on the verb, while the pronoun "ne" stands in its own right for the thing (the grammatical object) you're referring to without naming it, that still holds its syntactical place in the sentence, represented by a word that is there replacing the noun (the pronoun) in a pronominal language.

It may sound weird for a not-so-pronominal-language native speaker, like an English one, but it is completely natural for a Portuguese and specially for a Spanish native speaker as those romance languages tends to "abuse" of pronouns in their sentences like Italian does, being common to combine even two of them in a single sentence.

December 25, 2018

JocaMan

Oh I see. Just like the French "y" I guess

May 9, 2017

rigtig

Almost! More like the French 'en', see the discussion below ;)

August 11, 2017

thmarchi

Here's some more info on "ne" : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm

In Italian, the pronoun ne can mean "about," "any," "some," "of it," "of them," from it," from them," or "from there." It can also replace a prepositional phrase beginning with da or di. Here are a few examples:

Parliamo di Mario. (We talk about Mario.) Ne parliamo. (We talk about him.) Hai bisogno di due francobolli. (You need two stamps.) Ne hai bisogno di tre. (You need three of them.) Avete molti amici. (You have many friends.) Ne avete molti. (You have many of them.) Ho due fratelli. (I have two brothers.) Ne ho due. (I have two of them.)

July 26, 2013

THATissoWEIRD

This is so helpful! I really wish we could save comments

January 2, 2016

NickSawyer

I screenshot lots to refer back to later. =]

March 6, 2016

yolanda632002

I keep a small notepad with me and write some of the comments down.

April 7, 2017

Patrick328825

Scrivi i commenti su un quaderno!

November 18, 2018

Nordicsea

Good examples, thanks!

August 6, 2013

mgarado

Why wouldn't duo accept "I'm not sure about him"? Why must it be "it"? I'm so confused!

February 11, 2014

Schneefreundin

Yes! I lost a heart on that, too! :(

March 7, 2014

inexokris

Hello, Schneefreundin. I am new to Duolingo. Tell me please what a heart is.

July 16, 2015

NicholasAv1

Recent updates may have replaced the three mistake per lesson system (hearts) with a progress bar that simply reduces progress upon errors. However, I use mobile and am unsure if the same applies to pc. Hope that helps.

August 21, 2015

Kazare

I'm on pc, the heart system is replaced with the progress bar.

September 19, 2016

xaviergladwin

Same here. So confusing!

May 1, 2014

pdbphoto

Yes, that seems like a valid answer given the information we were provided.

October 16, 2014

heiolensitruuna

So is the Italian "ne" like "en" in French? Is it used to replace parts after "de/di" like in French? Je suis sûr de cette chose. => J'en suis sûr. Sono sicure di questa cosa. => Ne sono sicure.

July 11, 2013

KristaVoge

You are absolutely correct! Actually, they come from the same source, Classical Latin "inde" with the same meaning and function. "Inde" turned into "enne" through assimilation (the process of facilitating pronunciation), the French took the first part and the Italians the second! See http://www.etimo.it/?term=ne

August 10, 2015

ErnestoSamperio

hi, i do not know about it in french...but i think in spanish "ne" means "de eso", this sentence in spanish would be "no estoy seguro de eso"...hope this helps!

June 24, 2014

KarenColle

As soon as I understood that, it made this particular clitic soooo much easier for me!

June 13, 2014

halek10

Very much like it, yes.

October 29, 2013

lukman.A

That makes sense and....YES!!^^

October 30, 2014

Raquel198857

How about in spanish?

October 16, 2018

Raquel198857

Just read the spanish example and yes, that helps a lot!!!

October 16, 2018

xyndha

Should "I am not sure about them" be given as correct here? "Ne" is listed as the genitive clitic pronoun for both the singular and plural 3rd person on Wikipedia. Wanted to check I haven't misunderstood before I report it!

May 26, 2016

paulmacd

I put "I am not sure of them", and it was marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain why please?

November 10, 2016

CharleenCo1

I am feeding my dog a roasted green owl tonight.

August 2, 2018

ferynn

Is it possible to use "lo" here instead of "ne", as we would say for "Non lo so" ?

April 25, 2013

fratellingo

"Non lo sono sicuro" is not used, but instead of "Non ne sono sicuro" you can use "Non lo so".

May 20, 2013

JohnGrunewald

Sono means I am, but it also means they are, right? Loro non sono..... So wouldn't "They aren't sure of them" also be right, and if not, why not. Grazie!!

October 12, 2014

KarenColle

Loro non ne sono sicuri / sicure.....has to agree in number and gender as an adjective. 《:-)

October 12, 2014

MrFoxLee

"Net" is what I hear

November 11, 2015

robdb2

Would an Italian hear this and possibly mistake the translation as "Grandmothers are sure"?

February 13, 2016

JohnFrost7

Why not just 'non sono sicuro'? What is the 'ne' for?

October 24, 2016

OpabiniaSr

Clitics is very confusing for me. Are all these phrases just what's commonly spoken in Italy? And what's the difference between "Non ne sono sicuro" and simply just "Io non sicuro"?

April 2, 2015

ByronFedele

I am not sure about it???

April 16, 2015

AluHeerji

Thanks for clarifying

July 13, 2015

joanzarbad

Duo does not make this lesson clear enough

October 12, 2015

naiatillery

Would "Non sono sicuro ne" work?

June 17, 2016

Peter606210

Great examples. Thanks !

March 21, 2017

PauletteSm

Why not "I am not sure about him" ?

January 14, 2019

CavalloSenzaNome

Yup, this reflects my feeling about this lesson.

February 18, 2019

Solivagance

"Non ne sono sicuro" it= this entire lesson :)

June 26, 2019

frank553097

Why is "I don't know for sure " not correct?

June 27, 2019

garbagehead

the hover translate says also "of it" so I am not sure of it seems to work and should be accepted? Colloquial?

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.